Privacy, Data Protection & Retention and Cookies Policies

UPDATED: 16/5/2018

Privacy , data protection and retention policies:

General Privacy Policy:

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide the notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used in line with the new General Data Protection Regulations. 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. Please also see our data protection and data retention policies for more information.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hazeldixonnails@gmail.com or mailing us at:
Hazel Dixon Nail Artist Academy Ltd
4 Faraday Place, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 3RG, UK

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hazeldixonnails@gmail.com or by mail at
Hazel Dixon Nail Artist Academy Ltd
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
4 Faraday Place, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 3RG, UK

DATA PROTECTION POLICY:

Hazel Dixon Nail Artist Academy Ltd

Data Protection Policy

25th may 2018

 

 

  1. Introduction

This Policy sets out the obligations of Hazel Dixon Nail Artist Academy Ltd , a company registered in the united kingdom under number 10335759,whose registered office is at 4 Faraday Place, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 3RG.   (“the Company”) regarding data protection and the rights of customers (“data subjects”) in respect of their personal data under EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The GDPR defines “personal data” as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

This Policy sets the Company’s obligations regarding the collection, processing, transfer, storage, and disposal of personal data. The procedures and principles set out herein must be followed at all times by the Company, its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company.

The Company is committed not only to the letter of the law, but also to the spirit of the law and places high importance on the correct, lawful, and fair handling of all personal data, respecting the legal rights, privacy, and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.

 

  1. The Data Protection Principles

This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the GDPR. The GDPR sets out the following principles with which any party handling personal data must comply. All personal data must be:

2.1          Processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject.

2.2          Collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. Further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.

2.3          Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed.

2.4          Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased, or rectified without delay.

2.5          Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed. Personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes, subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject.

2.6          Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

 

  1. The Rights of Data Subjects

The GDPR sets out the following rights applicable to data subjects:

3.1          The right to be informed (Part 12).

3.2          The right of access (Part 13);

3.3          The right to rectification (Part 14);

3.4          The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’) (Part 15);

3.5          The right to restrict processing (Part 16);

3.6          The right to data portability (Part 17);

3.7          The right to object (Part 18); and

3.8          Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (Parts 19 and 20).

 

  1. Lawful, Fair, and Transparent Data Processing

4.1          The GDPR seeks to ensure that personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting the rights of the data subject. The GDPR states that processing of personal data shall be lawful if at least one of the following applies:

4.1.1      The data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;

4.1.2      The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract with them;

4.1.3      The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

4.1.4      The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

4.2          We do not ask for or hold any special category data

  1. Specified, Explicit, and Legitimate Purposes

5.1          The Company collects and processes the personal data set out in Part 21 of this Policy. This includes:

5.1.1      Personal data collected directly from data subjects

5.2          The Company only collects, processes, and holds personal data for the specific purposes set out in Part 21 of this Policy (or for other purposes expressly permitted by the GDPR).

5.3          Data subjects are kept informed at all times of the purpose or purposes for which the Company uses their personal data. Please refer to Part 12 for more information on keeping data subjects informed.

 

  1. Adequate, Relevant, and Limited Data Processing

The Company will only collect and process personal data for and to the extent necessary for the specific purpose or purposes of which data subjects have been informed (or will be informed) as under Part 5, above, and as set out in Part 21, below.

 

  1. Accuracy of Data and Keeping Data Up-to-Date

7.1          The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected, processed, and held by it is kept accurate and up-to-date. This includes, but is not limited to, the rectification of personal data at the request of a data subject, as set out in Part 14, below.

7.2          The accuracy of personal data shall be checked when it is collected and at regularintervals thereafter. If any personal data is found to be inaccurate or out-of-date, all reasonable steps will be taken without delay to amend or erase that data, as appropriate.

 

  1. Data Retention

8.1          The Company shall not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose or purposes for which that personal data was originally collected, held, and processed.

8.2          When personal data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase or otherwise dispose of it without delay.

8.3          For full details of the Company’s approach to data retention, including retention periods for specific personal data types held by the Company, please refer to our Data Retention Policy.

 

  1. Secure Processing

The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected, held, and processed is kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage. Further details of the technical and organisational measures which shall be taken are provided in Parts 22 to 27 of this Policy.

 

  1. Accountability and Record-Keeping

10.1       The Company’s Data Protection Officer is Hazel Dixon, email at hazeldixonnails@yahoo.co.uk.

10.2       The Data Protection Officer shall be responsible for overseeing the implementation of this Policy and for monitoring compliance with this Policy, the Company’s other data protection-related policies, and with the GDPR and other applicable data protection legislation.

10.3       The Company shall keep written internal records of all personal data collection, holding, and processing, which shall incorporate the following information:

10.3.1   The name and details of the Company, its Data Protection Officer, and any applicable third-party data processors;

10.3.2   The purposes for which the Company collects, holds, and processes personal data;

10.3.3   Details of the categories of personal data collected, held, and processed by the Company, and the categories of data subject to which that personal data relates;

10.3.4   Details of any transfers of personal data to non-EEA countries including all mechanisms and security safeguards;

10.3.5   Details of how long personal data will be retained by the Company (please refer to the Company’s Data Retention Policy); and

10.3.6   Detailed descriptions of all technical and organisational measures taken by the Company to ensure the security of personal data.

 

  1. Data Protection Impact Assessments

11.1       The Company shall carry out Data Protection Impact Assessments for any and all new projects and/or new uses of personal data [which involve the use of new technologies and the processing involved is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects under the GDPR].

11.2       Data Protection Impact Assessments shall be overseen by the Data Protection Officer and shall address the following:

11.2.1   The type(s) of personal data that will be collected, held, and processed;

11.2.2   The purpose(s) for which personal data is to be used;

11.2.3   The Company’s objectives;

11.2.4   How personal data is to be used;

11.2.5   The parties (internal and/or external) who are to be consulted;

11.2.6   The necessity and proportionality of the data processing with respect to the purpose(s) for which it is being processed;

11.2.7   Risks posed to data subjects;

11.2.8   Risks posed both within and to the Company; and

11.2.9   Proposed measures to minimise and handle identified risks.

 

  1. Keeping Data Subjects Informed

12.1       The Company shall provide the information set out in Part 12.2 to every data subject:

12.1.1   Where personal data is collected directly from data subjects, those data subjects will be informed of its purpose at the time of collection; and

12.1.2   Where personal data is obtained from a third party, the relevant data subjects will be informed of its purpose:

  1. if the personal data is used to communicate with the data subject, when the first communication is made; or
  2. if the personal data is to be transferred to another party, before that transfer is made; or
  3. as soon as reasonably possible and in any event not more than one month after the personal data is obtained.

12.2       The following information shall be provided:

  • Details of the Company including, but not limited to, the identity of its Data Protection Officer;
  • The purpose(s) for which the personal data is being collected and will be processed (as detailed in Part 21 of this Policy) and the legal basis justifying that collection and processing;

12.2.3   Where applicable, the legitimate interests upon which the Company is justifying its collection and processing of the personal data;

12.2.4   Where the personal data is not obtained directly from the data subject, the categories of personal data collected and processed;

12.2.5   Where the personal data is to be transferred to one or more third parties, details of those parties;

12.2.6   Where the personal data is to be transferred to a third party that is located outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), details of that transfer, including but not limited to the safeguards in place (see Part 28 of this Policy for further details);

12.2.7   Details of data retention;

12.2.8   Details of the data subject’s rights under the GDPR;

12.2.9   Details of the data subject’s right to withdraw their consent to the Company’s processing of their personal data at any time;

12.2.10Details of the data subject’s right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “supervisory authority” under the GDPR);

12.2.11Where applicable, details of any legal or contractual requirement or obligation necessitating the collection and processing of the personal data and details of any consequences of failing to provide it; and

12.2.12Details of any automated decision-making or profiling that will take place using the personal data, including information on how decisions will be made, the significance of those decisions, and any consequences.

 

  1. Data Subject Access

13.1       Data subjects may make subject access requests (“SARs”) at any time to find out more about the personal data which the Company holds about them, what it is doing with that personal data, and why.

13.2       Employees wishing to make a SAR should do using a Subject Access Request Form, sending the form to the Company’s Data Protection Officer at hazeldixonnails@yahoo.co.uk.

13.3       Responses to SARs shall normally be made within one month of receipt, however this may be extended by up to two months if the SAR is complex and/or numerous requests are made. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.

13.4       All SARs received shall be handled by the Company’s Data Protection Officer.

13.5       The Company does not charge a fee for the handling of normal SARs. The Company reserves the right to charge reasonable fees for additional copies of information that has already been supplied to a data subject, and for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly where such requests are repetitive.

 

  1. Rectification of Personal Data

14.1       Data subjects have the right to require the Company to rectify any of their personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

14.2       The Company shall rectify the personal data in question, and inform the data subject of that rectification, within one month of the data subject informing the Company of the issue. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.

14.3       In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of any rectification that must be made to that personal data.

 

  1. Erasure of Personal Data

15.1       Data subjects have the right to request that the Company erases the personal data it holds about them in the following circumstances:

15.1.1   It is no longer necessary for the Company to hold that personal data with respect to the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or processed;

15.1.2   The data subject wishes to withdraw their consent to the Company holding and processing their personal data;

15.1.3   The data subject objects to the Company holding and processing their personal data (and there is no overriding legitimate interest to allow the Company to continue doing so) (see Part 18 of this Policy for further details concerning the right to object);

15.1.4   The personal data has been processed unlawfully;

15.1.5   The personal data needs to be erased in order for the Company to comply with a particular legal obligation.

 

15.2       Unless the Company has reasonable grounds to refuse to erase personal data, all requests for erasure shall be complied with, and the data subject informed of the erasure, within one month of receipt of the data subject’s request. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.

15.3       In the event that any personal data that is to be erased in response to a data subject’s request has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of the erasure (unless it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort to do so).

 

  1. Restriction of Personal Data Processing

16.1       Data subjects may request that the Company ceases processing the personal data it holds about them. If a data subject makes such a request, the Company shall retain only the amount of personal data concerning that data subject (if any) that is necessary to ensure that the personal data in question is not processed further.

16.2       In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of the applicable restrictions on processing it (unless it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort to do so).

 

  1. Data Portability

17.1       The Company processes personal data using automated means. Using the shopify platform.

17.2       Where data subjects have given their consent to the Company to process their personal data in such a manner, or the processing is otherwise required for the performance of a contract between the Company and the data subject, data subjects have the right, under the GDPR, to receive a copy of their personal data and to use it for other purposes (namely transmitting it to other data controllers).

17.3       To facilitate the right of data portability, the Company shall make available all applicable personal data to data subjects in the following format[s]:

17.3.1   email;

17.3.2   by post.

17.4       Where technically feasible, if requested by a data subject, personal data shall be sent directly to the required data controller.

17.5       All requests for copies of personal data shall be complied with within one month of the data subject’s request. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex or numerous requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.

 

  1. Objections to Personal Data Processing

18.1       Data subjects have the right to object to the Company processing their personal data based on legitimate interests, direct marketing (including profiling),

18.2       Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data based on its legitimate interests, the Company shall cease such processing immediately, unless it can be demonstrated that the Company’s legitimate grounds for such processing override the data subject’s interests, rights, and freedoms, or that the processing is necessary for the conduct of legal claims.

18.3       Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data for direct marketing purposes, the Company shall cease such processing immediately.

18.4       Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data for scientific and/or historical research and statistics purposes, the data subject must, under the GDPR, “demonstrate grounds relating to his or her particular situation”. The Company is not required to comply if the research is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

 

  1. Automated Decision-Making

19.1       The Company uses personal data in automated decision-making processes.

19.2       Where such decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on data subjects, those data subjects have the right to challenge to such decisions under the GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from the Company.

19.3       The right described in Part 19.2 does not apply in the following circumstances:

19.3.1   The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the Company and the data subject;

19.3.2   The decision is authorised by law; or

19.3.3   The data subject has given their explicit consent.

 

 

  1. Personal Data Collected, Held, and Processed

The following personal data is collected, held, and processed by the Company (for details of data retention, please refer to the Company’s Data Retention Policy):

 

Data Ref.

Type of Data

Purpose of Data

NAME

Name

We ask for this to be able process your order for your class booking and check you are qualified as all classes offered have a pre-requisite and only Qualified professionals in the area they want to train in plus for insurance purposes and due to the nature of the products used in training. 

ADDRESS

Address

We may need this information from you to be able to forward on your certificate after completion of your course.

 

CONTACT

Telephone number

We need this should an issue arise from a booking made and to contact you about your booking.

 

COQ

Copy of Qualification

We ask for this to be able check you are qualified as this is needed for you to book the majority of our courses as you can only attend if you have previous qualifications. This does not include beginner courses.

OI

All booking information

We need to hold this data should an issue arise with a course you've booked, we can check the date of the booking. We also need this to be able to comply with or insurance policy and for accounting purposes and refunds if necessary.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Data Security - Transferring Personal Data and Communications

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to all communications and other transfers involving personal data:

21.1       All emails containing personal data must be encrypted [using HTTPS];

21.2       All emails containing personal data must be marked “confidential”;

21.3       Personal data may be transmitted over secure networks only; transmission over unsecured networks is not permitted in any circumstances;

21.4       Personal data may not be transmitted over a wireless network if there is a wired alternative that is reasonably practicable;

21.5       Personal data contained in the body of an email, whether sent or received, should be copied from the body of that email and stored securely. The email itself will be deleted. All temporary files associated therewith should also be deleted.

21.6       Where personal data is to be sent by facsimile transmission the recipient should be informed in advance of the transmission and should be waiting by the fax machine to receive the data;

21.7       Where personal data is to be transferred in hardcopy form it should be passed directly to the recipient.

21.8       All personal data to be transferred physically, whether in hardcopy form or on removable electronic media shall be transferred in a suitable container marked “confidential”.

 

  1. Data Security - Storage

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the storage of personal data:

22.1       All electronic copies of personal data will be stored securely using passwords and SSL data encryption;

22.2       All hardcopies of personal data, along with any electronic copies will on physical, removable media should be stored securely in a locked box, drawer, cabinet, or similar;

22.3       All personal data stored electronically will be if needed backed up every 6 months with backups stored on Dropbox. All backups should be encrypted usingSSL/TLS;

22.4       No personal data will be stored on any mobile device (including, but not limited to, laptops, tablets, and smartphones), whether such device belongs to the Company or otherwise.

22.5       No personal data should be transferred to any device personally belonging to an employee and personal data may only be transferred to devices belonging to agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company where the party in question has agreed to comply fully with the letter and spirit of this Policy and of the GDPR (which may include demonstrating to the Company that all suitable technical and organisational measures have been taken).

 

  1. Data Security - Disposal

When any personal data is to be erased or otherwise disposed of for any reason (including where copies have been made and are no longer needed), it will be securely deleted and disposed of. For further information on the deletion and disposal of personal data, please refer to our Company’s Data Retention Policy.

 

  1. Data Security - Use of Personal Data

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the use of personal data:

24.1       No personal data may be shared informally and if an employee, agent, sub-contractor, or other party working on behalf of the Company requires access to any personal data that they do not already have access to, such access should be formally requested from hazel Dixon the company director;

24.2       No personal data may be transferred to any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties, whether such parties are working on behalf of the Company or not, without the authorisation of Hazel Dixon the company director;

24.3       Personal data must be handled with care at all times and should not be left unattended or on view to unauthorised employees, agents, sub-contractors, or other parties at any time;

24.4       If personal data is being viewed on a computer screen and the computer in question is to be left unattended for any period of time, the user must lock the computer and screen before leaving it; and

24.5       Where personal data held by the Company is used for marketing purposes, it shall be the responsibility of Hazel Dixon to ensure that the appropriate consent is obtained and that no data subjects have opted out, whether directly or via a third-party service such as the TPS.

 

  1. Data Security - IT Security

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to IT and information security:

25.1       All passwords used to protect personal data should be changed regularly and should not use words or phrases that can be easily guessed or otherwise compromised. All passwords must contain a combination of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, and symbols. All software used by the Company is designed to require such passwords.

25.2       Under no circumstances should any passwords be written down or shared between any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company, irrespective of seniority or department. If a password is forgotten, it must be reset using the applicable method. IT staff do not have access to passwords;

25.3       All software (including, but not limited to, applications and operating systems) shall be kept up-to-date. The Company’s IT staff shall be responsible for installing any and all security-related updates as soon as reasonably and practically possibleunless there are valid technical reasons not to do so; and

25.4       No software may be installed on any Company-owned computer or device without the prior approval of Hazel Dixon.

 

  1. Organisational Measures

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the collection, holding, and processing of personal data:

26.1       All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company shall be made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and the Company’s responsibilities under the GDPR and under this Policy, and shall be provided with a copy of this Policy;

26.2       Only employees, agents, sub-contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company that need access to, and use of, personal data in order to carry out their assigned duties correctly shall have access to personal data held by the Company;

26.3       All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so;

26.4       All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately supervised;

26.5       All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be required and encouraged to exercise care, caution, and discretion when discussing work-related matters that relate to personal data, whether in the workplace or otherwise;

26.6       Methods of collecting, holding, and processing personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;

26.7       All personal data held by the Company shall be reviewed periodically, as set out in the Company’s Data Retention Policy;

26.8       The performance of those employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;

26.9       All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be bound to do so in accordance with the principles of the GDPR and this Policy by contract;

26.10    All agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data must ensure that any and all of their employees who are involved in the processing of personal data are held to the same conditions as those relevant employees of the Company arising out of this Policy and the GDPR; and

26.11    Where any agent, contractor or other party working on behalf of the Company handling personal data fails in their obligations under this Policy that party shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company against any costs, liability, damages, loss, claims or proceedings which may arise out of that failure.

 

  1. Transferring Personal Data to a Country Outside the EEA

    27.1       Our Company may from time to time transfer (‘transfer’ includes making available remotely) personal data to countries outside of the EEA as we use Shopify as our platform for our website.

    27.2       The transfer of personal data to a country outside of the EEA shall take place only if one or more of the following applies:

    27.2.1   The transfer is to a country, territory, or one or more specific sectors in that country (or an international organisation), that the European Commission has determined ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data;

    27.2.2   The transfer is to a country (or international organisation) which provides appropriate safeguards in the form of a legally binding agreement between public authorities or bodies; binding corporate rules; standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission; compliance with an approved code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office); certification under an approved certification mechanism (as provided for in the GDPR); contractual clauses agreed and authorised by the competent supervisory authority; or provisions inserted into administrative arrangements between public authorities or bodies authorised by the competent supervisory authority;

    27.2.3   The transfer is made with the informed consent of the relevant data subject(s);

    27.2.4   The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the Company (or for pre-contractual steps taken at the request of the data subject);

    27.2.5   The transfer is necessary for important public interest reasons;

    27.2.6   The transfer is necessary for the conduct of legal claims;

    27.2.7   The transfer is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or other individuals where the data subject is physically or legally unable to give their consent; or

    27.2.8   The transfer is made from a register that, under UK or EU law, is intended to provide information to the public and which is open for access by the public in general or otherwise to those who are able to show a legitimate interest in accessing the register.

     

    1. Data Breach Notification

    28.1       All personal data breaches must be reported immediately to the Company’s Data Protection Officer.

    28.2       If a personal data breach occurs and that breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects (e.g. financial loss, breach of confidentiality, discrimination, reputational damage, or other significant social or economic damage), the Data Protection Officer must ensure that the Information Commissioner’s Office is informed of the breach without delay, and in any event, within 72 hours after having become aware of it.

    28.3       In the event that a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk (that is, a higher risk than that described under Part 29.2) to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, the Data Protection Officer must ensure that all affected data subjects are informed of the breach directly and without undue delay.

    28.4       Data breach notifications shall include the following information:

    28.4.1   The categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned;

    28.4.2   The categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;

    28.4.3   The name and contact details of the Company’s data protection officer (or other contact point where more information can be obtained);

    28.4.4   The likely consequences of the breach;

    28.4.5   Details of the measures taken, or proposed to be taken, by the Company to address the breach including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects.

     

    1. Implementation of Policy

     

     DATA RETENTION POLICY: 

    This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 25th may 2018. No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.

    1. Introduction

    This Policy sets out the obligations of hazel Dixon Nail Artist Academy ltd , a company registered in the United Kingdom under number 10335759,whose registered office is at 4 Faraday Place, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 3RG (“the Company”) regarding retention of personal data collected, held, and processed by the Company in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

    The GDPR defines “personal data” as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a “data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

    The GDPR also addresses “special category” personal data (also known as “sensitive” personal data). Such data includes, but is not necessarily limited to, data concerning the data subject’s race, ethnicity, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (if used for ID purposes), health, sex life, or sexual orientation.

    Under the GDPR, personal data shall be kept in a form which permits the identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed. In certain cases, personal data may be stored for longer periods where that data is to be processed for archiving purposes that are in the public interest, for scientific or historical research, or for statistical purposes (subject to the implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR to protect that data).

    In addition, the GDPR includes the right to erasure or “the right to be forgotten”. Data subjects have the right to have their personal data erased (and to prevent the processing of that personal data) in the following circumstances:

    1. Where the personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed (see above);
    2. When the data subject withdraws their consent;
    3. When the data subject objects to the processing of their personal data and the Company has no overriding legitimate interest;
    4. When the personal data is processed unlawfully (i.e. in breach of the GDPR);
    5. When the personal data has to be erased to comply with a legal obligation; or
    6. Where the personal data is processed for the provision of information society services to a child.

    This Policy sets out the type(s) of personal data held by the Company for the  purposes of processing an order and the period(s) for which that personal data is to be retained, the criteria for establishing and reviewing such period(s), and when and how it is to be deleted or otherwise disposed of.

    For further information on other aspects of data protection and compliance with the GDPR, please refer to the Company’s Data Protection Policy.

     

    1. Aims and Objectives

    2.1          The primary aim of this Policy is to set out limits for the retention of personal data and to ensure that those limits, as well as further data subject rights to erasure, are complied with. By extension, this Policy aims to ensure that the Company complies fully with its obligations and the rights of data subjects under the GDPR.

    2.2          In addition to safeguarding the rights of data subjects under the GDPR, by ensuring that excessive amounts of data are not retained by the Company, this Policy also aims to improve the speed and efficiency of managing data.

     

    1. Scope

    3.1          This Policy applies to all personal data held Hazel Dixon Nail Artist Academy ltd for processing your bookings and by third-party data processors processing personal data on the Company’s behalf.

    3.2          Personal data, as held by Hazel Dixon Nails Ltd and its third-parties is stored in the following ways and in the following locations:

     

    1. Third-party servers, operated by Shopify inc
    2. Computers permanently located in the Company’s premises at 4 faraday place, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 3RG
    3. Laptop computersand other mobile devices provided by the Company to its employees.
    4. Computers and mobile devices owned by employees, agents, and sub-contractors.
    5. Physical records stored at 4 Faraday place, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 3RG
    6. Dropbox

     

    1. Data Subject Rights and Data Integrity

    All personal data held by the Company is held in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR and data subjects’ rights thereunder, as set out in the Company’s Data Protection Policy.

    4.1          Data subjects are kept fully informed of their rights, of what personal data the Company holds about them, how that personal data is used [as set out in Parts 12 and 13 of the Company’s Data Protection Policy, and how long the Company will hold that personal data (or, if no fixed retention period can be determined, the criteria by which the retention of the data will be determined).

    4.2          Data subjects are given control over their personal data held by the Company including the right to have incorrect data rectified, the right to request that their personal data be deleted or otherwise disposed of (notwithstanding the retention periods otherwise set by this Data Retention Policy), the right to restrict the Company’s use of their personal data, [the right to data portability,and further rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling , as set out in Parts 14 to 20 of the Company’s Data Protection Policy.

     

    1. Technical and Organisational Data Security Measures

    5.1          The following technical measures are in place within the Company to protect the security of personal data. Please refer to Parts 22 to 26 of the Company’s Data Protection Policy for further details:

    1. All emails containing personal data must be encrypted;
    2. All emails containing personal data must be marked “confidential”;
    3. Personal data may only be transmitted over secure networks;
    4. Personal data may not be transmitted over a wireless network if there is a reasonable wired alternative;
    5. Personal data contained in the body of an email, whether sent or received, should be copied from the body of that email and stored securely. The email itself and associated temporary files should be deleted;
    6. Where personal data is to be sent by facsimile transmission the recipient should be informed in advance and should be waiting to receive it;
    7. Where personal data is to be transferred in hardcopy form, it should be passed directly to the recipient or sent using special delivery provided by royal mail or team C couriers.
    8. All personal data transferred physically should be transferred in a suitable container marked “confidential”;
    9. No personal data may be shared informally and if access is required to any personal data, such access should be formally requested from the company director.
    10. All hardcopies of personal data, along with any electronic copies stored on physical media should be stored securely;
    11. No personal data may be transferred to any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties, whether such parties are working on behalf of the Company or not, without authorisation;
    12. Personal data must be handled with care at all times and should not be left unattended or on view;
    13. Computers used to view personal data must always be locked before being left unattended;
    14. No personal data should be stored on any mobile device, whether such device belongs to the Company or otherwise.
    15. No personal data should be transferred to any device personally belonging to an employee and personal data may only be transferred to devices belonging to agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company where the party in question has agreed to comply fully with the Company’s Data Protection Policy and the GDPR
    16. All personal data stored electronically should be backed up every 6 months with backups stored on Dropbox and All backups are be encrypted using SSL/TLS;
    17. All electronic copies of personal data should be stored securely using passwords and encryption;
    18. All passwords used to protect personal data should be changed regularly and should must be secure;
    19. Under no circumstances should any passwords be written down or shared. If a password is forgotten, it must be reset using the applicable method. IT staff do not have access to passwords;
    20. All software should be kept up-to-date. Security-related updates should be installed as soon as reasonably possible afterbecoming available;
    21. No software may be installed on any Company-owned computer or device without approval; and
    22. Where personal data held by the Company is used for marketing purposes, it shall be the responsibility of hazel Dixon to ensure that the appropriate consent is obtained and that no data subjects have opted out, whether directly or via a third-party service such as the TPS.

     

    5.2          The following organisational measures are in place within the Company to protect the security of personal data. Please refer to Part 27 of the Company’s Data Protection Policy for further details:

    1. All employees and other parties working on behalf of the Company shall be made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and the Company’s responsibilities under the GDPR and under the Company’s Data Protection Policy;
    2. Only employees and other parties working on behalf of the Company that need access to, and use of, personal data in order to perform their work shall have access to personal data held by the Company;
    3. All employees and other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so;
    4. All employees and other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately supervised;
    5. All employees and other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data should exercise care and caution when discussing any work relating to personal data at all times;
    6. Methods of collecting, holding, and processing personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;
    7. The performance of those employees and other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;
    8. All employees and other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be bound by contract to comply with the GDPR and the Company’s Data Protection Policy;
    9. All agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data must ensure that any and all relevant employees are held to the same conditions as those relevant employees of the Company arising out of the GDPR and the Company’s Data Protection Policy;
    10. Where any agent, contractor or other party working on behalf of the Company handling personal data fails in their obligations under the GDPR and/or the Company’s Data Protection Policy, that party shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company against any costs, liability, damages, loss, claims or proceedings which may arise out of that failure.

     

    1. Data Disposal

    Upon the expiry of the data retention periods set out below in Part 7 of this Policy, or when a data subject exercises their right to have their personal data erased, personal data shall be deleted, destroyed, or otherwise disposed of as follows:

    6.1          Personal data stored electronically (including any and all backups thereof) shall be deleted securely using the trash, finder and secure empty trash method

    6.2          Personal data stored in hardcopy form shall be shredded to at least Din-level 2Special category personal data stored in hardcopy form shall be shredded to at least Din-level 3

     

    1. Data Retention

    7.1          As stated above, and as required by law, the Company shall not retain any personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose(s) for which that data is collected, held, and processed.

    7.2          Different types of personal data, used for different purposes, will necessarily be retained for different periods (and its retention periodically reviewed), as set out below.

    7.3          When establishing and/or reviewing retention periods, the following shall be taken into account:

    1. The objectives and requirements of the Company;
    2. The type of personal data in question;
    3. The purpose(s) for which the data in question is collected, held, and processed;
    4. The Company’s legal basis for collecting, holding, and processing that data;
    5. The category or categories of data subject to whom the data relates;

    7.4          If a precise retention period cannot be fixed for a particular type of data, criteria shall be established by which the retention of the data will be determined, thereby ensuring that the data in question, and the retention of that data, can be regularly reviewed against those criteria.

    7.5          Not withstanding the following defined retention periods, certain personal data may be deleted or otherwise disposed of prior to the expiry of its defined retention period where a decision is made within the Company to do so (whether in response to a request by a data subject or otherwise).

    7.6          In limited circumstances, it may also be necessary to retain personal data for longer periods where such retention is for archiving purposes that are in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes. All such retention will be subject to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the rights and freedoms of data subjects, as required by the GDPR.

     

     

    Data Ref.

    Type of Data

    Purpose of Data

    Review Period

    Retention Period or Criteria

    Comments

    NAME

    Name

    We ask for this to be able process your booking and check you are qualified as the majority of our courses require the person to be Qualified professionals for insurance purposes and due to the nature of the products. 

    1 YEAR

    7 YEARS

    Customers can also amend this at anytime via access to their account or requesting us to do so

    ADDRESS

    Address

    We need this information from you to fowatdc your course certificates.

     

    1 YEAR

    7 YEARS

    Customers can also amend this at anytime via access to their account or requesting us to do so

    CONTACT

    Telephone number

    We need this should we need to contact you about your booking.

    1 YEAR

    7 YEARS

    Customers can also amend this at anytime via access to their account or requesting us to do so

    COQ

    Copy of qualification

    We ask for this to be able check you are qualified for the course you want to book. We also need this for insurance purposes and due to the nature of the products used during training.

    ONCE ONLY

    7 YEARS

     

    OI

    All order information

    We need to hold this data should an issue arise with your booking and/or payment , we can check the date it was booked. We also need this to be able to comply with or insurance policy and for accounting purposes and refunds if necessary.

    NEVER

    7 YEARS

     

     

    1. Roles and Responsibilities

    8.1          The Company’s Data Protection Officer is Hazel Dixon,4 Faraday place, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 3RG.

    8.2          The Data Protection Officer shall be responsible for overseeing the implementation of this Policy and for monitoring compliance with this Policy, the Company’s other Data Protection-related policies (including, but not limited to, its Data Protection Policy), and with the GDPR and other applicable data protection legislation.

    8.3          Hazel Dixon shall be directly responsible for ensuring compliance with the above data retention periods throughout the Company.

    8.4          Any questions regarding this Policy, the retention of personal data, or any other aspect of GDPR compliance should be referred to the Data Protection Officer.

     

    1. Implementation of Policy

    This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 25thMay 2018. No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.